Base Set 2
Total set value — every tracked card plus every sealed product, at today's US prices.
Cards $1,369 · Sealed $10,745 ↓
At a glance
Live deals
checkingLooking for confirmed deals on this set…
Sealed set value
+0.4% 30dMost valuable cards
136 trackedThe cards carrying this set's value. Raw, ungraded. Change is over 30 days, or the tracked period for younger sets.
| Card | Raw | 30D |
|---|---|---|
Charizard |
$208 | +3.8% |
Blastoise |
$60.00 | -0.2% |
Venusaur |
$45.25 | -13.6% |
Mewtwo |
$28.34 | -1.7% |
Alakazam |
$25.05 | -21.2% |
Raichu |
$20.00 | 0.0% |
Gyarados |
$19.20 | +1.1% |
Pidgeot |
$14.32 | -10.5% |
Sealed products
4 · $10,745Every sealed product we track for this set, by value — variants priced separately. Change is over 30 days, or the tracked period for younger sets.
| Product | Price | 30D |
|---|---|---|
Booster Box |
$10,025 | |
Booster Pack |
$400 | 0.0% |
Psych Out Theme Deck |
$164 | -11.9% |
Hot Water Theme Deck |
$156 | +8.9% |
Card movers
Above £2, moved at least 50p, and actually trades. Penny commons excluded.
| Card | Raw | Change |
|---|---|---|
Chansey |
$13.00 | +30.1% |
Clefable |
$8.35 | -31.3% |
Wigglytuff |
$6.41 | -28.7% |
Zapdos |
$13.74 | -23.7% |
Alakazam |
$25.05 | -21.2% |
Nidoking |
$12.00 | -19.9% |
Poliwrath |
$8.00 | -16.6% |
Venusaur |
$45.25 | -13.6% |
Sealed movers
Products whose price moved most over 30 days.
| Product | Price | 30D |
|---|---|---|
Psych Out Theme Deck |
$164 | -11.9% |
Hot Water Theme Deck |
$156 | +8.9% |
All 136 cards
Highest value first. Raw = ungraded, near mint. Change is over 30 days, or the tracked period for younger sets.
$1.62+62.0%
1D +62.0%PSA $39.77
Common
$1.58+32.8%
1D +32.8%PSA $83.00
Uncommon
$1.50+21.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $33.50
Uncommon
$1.50-3.2%
1D -3.2%PSA $48.03
Uncommon
$1.50
1D PSA $220
Uncommon
$1.500.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $300
Common
$1.49
1D PSA $110
Uncommon
$1.49
1D PSA $59.02
Uncommon
$1.49
1D PSA $38.00
Uncommon
$1.49
1D PSA $30.44
Common
$1.49-15.3%
1D -2.0%PSA $42.54
Rare
$1.490.0%
1D -6.3%PSA $36.67
Rare
$1.38+12.2%
1D -1.4%PSA $181
Common
$1.37+33.0%
1D +33.0%PSA $53.50
Uncommon
$1.36+13.3%
1D +19.3%PSA $34.23
Common
$1.32+33.3%
1D +33.3%PSA $51.29
Common
$1.31-12.1%
1D -12.1%PSA $210
Uncommon
$1.30
1D PSA $63.46
Common
$1.30+4.0%
1D +4.0%PSA $61.38
Uncommon
$1.27+27.0%
1D -14.2%PSA $50.48
Uncommon
$1.27-23.0%
1D +5.0%PSA $250
Common
$1.27-3.8%
1D -3.8%PSA $20.00
—
$1.25-10.1%
1D +15.7%PSA $59.50
Uncommon
$1.25
1D PSA $34.98
Uncommon
$1.25+25.0%
1D +25.0%PSA $91.42
Common
$1.24
1D PSA $77.26
Uncommon
$1.200.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $74.99
Common
$1.20
1D PSA $33.00
Uncommon
$1.19+21.4%
1D +33.7%PSA $43.46
Common
$1.16
1D PSA $38.00
Common
$1.14-18.0%
1D -10.2%PSA $170
Uncommon
$1.10
1D PSA $46.50
Uncommon
$1.10+10.0%
1D +10.0%PSA $18.97
Uncommon
$1.08
1D PSA $43.00
Common
$1.05-25.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $199
Common
$1.050.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $152
Uncommon
$1.04-30.2%
1D -30.2%PSA $108
Uncommon
$1.02-15.7%
1D 0.0%PSA $64.60
Common
$1.00-14.5%
1D -14.5%PSA $161
Uncommon
$1.00
1D PSA $149
Uncommon
$1.00
1D PSA $109
Uncommon
$1.00+1.0%
1D -7.4%PSA $43.15
Common
$1.00-22.5%
1D -22.5%PSA $41.00
Common
$1.00
1D PSA $36.92
Common
$1.000.0%
1D +1.0%PSA $113
Common
$1.000.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $29.75
Uncommon
$1.000.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $41.00
Common
$1.00+1.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $33.61
Common
$0.99
1D PSA $73.22
Uncommon
$0.990.0%
1D -1.0%PSA $72.31
Uncommon
$0.99-1.0%
1D -1.0%PSA $100
Common
$0.990.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $44.38
Common
$0.99-2.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $105
Common
$0.99-1.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $270
Common
$0.990.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $75.32
Common
$0.990.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $21.50
Common
$0.99
1D PSA $32.57
Common
$0.99
1D PSA $100
Common
$0.990.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $64.99
Common
$0.99-2.0%
1D 0.0%PSA $57.76
Common
Value by rarity
5 tiersWhich rarities carry this set's value. Share is the tier's raw cards as a fraction of the whole set. The PSA 10 premium is the median multiple over raw within the tier — cards under £5 raw are excluded from it, and a tier with fewer than three qualifying cards shows no premium rather than a misleading one.
| Rarity | Cards | Share of set value | Value | PSA 10 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rare Holo | 22 | $569 | 124.6× | |
| Uncommon | 43 | $124 | ||
| Rare | 20 | $59 | 13.5× | |
| Common | 42 | $49 | ||
| — | 6 | $5 |













